Lawrenny

Introduction

A grand, mid-19-century terrace and other garden features and planting were associated with a house built 1849-1856 but demolished in 1954.

The site of Lawrenny Castle lies about 11km south-west of Haverfordwest, on a small, almost flat-topped peninsula to the immediate west of Lawrenny village. The house was demolished in 1954, and was surrounded by gardens which together are located within parkland. Gardens lie around the house, mostly to the north and north-west.

From the terrace are spectacular views over the estuary to the south. An earlier 18th-century large walled kitchen garden also survives.

The wall of the terrace, some of the foundations of the house, and the kitchen garden walls partially survive but are unmaintained. I doubt the kitchen walls will survive to their full height for much longer.

The garden no longer exists. There are native mature trees and pseudo narcissus, but all planting has gone. Any area that is not maintained as lawn are covered in brambles

• Reference: PGW(Dy)36(PEM)
  • National Park