Birch Hall

Introduction

This small estate, extant in the mid-19th century, included Birch Hall and its grounds and was originally surrounded by fields and a stream. The site is currently (2008) occupied by Manchester Grammar School and Birchfields Park.

This small estate, to the west of Birch Hall Lane, was originally surrounded by open fields. The grounds included the Hall, a formal garden and a productive (kitchen) garden to the south and east of the Hall. A detached area to the north east was developed as Birch Hall Farm by 1895. The formal layout of the grounds had been simplified by this time and there was possibly an orchard and a pond.

Lost