Platt Fields 6149

Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

This is a municipal park, which was opened to the public in 1910. Platt Hall houses a museum gallery of English costume.

History

Platt Fields had a designed landscape around an 18th-century house. The house was re-designed around 1762, and a landscape was laid out by William Emes shortly after. By 1895, the surrounding area was greatly developed, and the site was purchased by the Manchester Corporation for use as a public park in 1910.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.manchester.gov.uk/site/scripts/documents_info.php?documentID=1502 More information
  • Lake