Elizabeth Gaskell's House

Elizabeth Gaskell’s House in Manchester is the former home of the famous author and her family. Her novels include Mary Barton, Cranford, North and South and Wives and Daughters and are enjoyed on television, stage and radio This beautifully restored family home has spectacular period rooms and re-imagined garden for visitors to enjoy. The House, combined with the story of Elizabeth Gaskell as a writer, public figure and private person, provides a unique and engaging experience. Take the opportunity to browse the books in William Gaskell's study and sit where Elizabeth sat to write, overlooking her beloved garden. The majority of the furniture and objects can be touched and used, providing a very rare and hands-on experience. Ring the doorbell and stand on the same doorstep as many of Elizabeth's famous friends. ask one of our friendly volunteers for a Cranford the Cat exploration trail and discover what life was like in a Victorian House. Go down into the Servants' Hall where you can dress up as Charles Dickens, Hearn the Housekeeper or even Elizabeth herself. Located in what was originally the kitchen and Servants' Hall, the Tea Room and shop are in the light and airy basement of the House. Join us for freshly brewed tea and coffee and delicious cake served in style on vintage china. Browse our collection of new and second-hand books, or pick up a literary themed souvenir of your visit.