Bexleyheath Cemetery (also known as Christchurch Cemetery, Christchurch Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery has little in the way of mature trees. There is a small flower bed in front of the chapel, which was built in early-14th-century style by E Hodgkinson. Paths are basically in a grid layout, with a serpentine element towards the centre of the cemetery. In 2001 a memorial garden was opened for the burial of cremated remains. The cemetery is linked with Christ Church by an avenue of semi-mature horse chestnuts.

Bexleyheath Cemetery was founded by the Burial Board in 1876 and opened in 1879. Bexleyheath had grown up in the C19th as a new town along the main London to Dover road, which ran across the heath at Bexley. The cemetery has little in the way of mature trees or landscaping, although there is a small flower bed in front of the chapel. Paths are in a grid layout, with a serpentine element towards the centre. In 2001 a memorial garden was opened for cremated remains.