Bessborough Gardens

Introduction

Bessborough Gardens were developed in the 1980s by the Crown Estate working with George Wimpey (as the housing developer) and with Sir Peter Shepheard (as the landscape architect) on the garden square.

Sir Peter Shepheard designed the Queen Mother's Commemorative Fountain. Though cast in aluminium it uses the motif of a dolphin, borrowed from George Vulliamy's dolphin lights (as in London's Dolphin Zone). Architectural critics sneered at the 'pastiche' approach to architecture and gardens. Residents love it. The gardens are maintained by Westminster City Council and are open to the public.

Open everyday, from 8am.

Westminster City Council