Vincent Square (also known as Westminster School Playing Fields)9252

Brief Description

Set to turf, there are large London plane trees around the perimeter and a lodge in the south corner of around 1920, with stone gate piers, and also a large half-timbered sports pavilion.

History

Originally part of Tothill Fields, in mediaeval times the area was apparently used for military practice and there were plague pits here. Terraced houses existed in nearby Rochester Row by the 1790s. Vincent Square is named after Dr William Vincent (d.1815), former Dean of Westminster and Master of Westminster School. The centre of the square became a playground for Westminster School in 1810, enclosed by railings in 1842. Westminster School originated as a small charity school provided by Westminster Abbey's Benedictine monks in c.1179. Following the Dissolution of the Monasteries the school's continuation was ensured by a statute of Henry VIII of 1540 and it was granted a charter by Elizabeth I in 1560.

Rail/Tube (District, Circle, Victoria): Victoria