Warwick Square, Pimlico

Warwick Square has a private garden featuring trees, shrubs, lawns and children's play areas.

A mid 19th century private square, part of Thomas Cubitt's development of Pimlico.

Warwick Square is situated c 400m to the south of Victoria station, c 850m north-west of Vauxhall Bridge, and 200m south-east of Eccleston Square (qv). The c 1ha rectangular site (c 175m x 50m) is bounded by the public road Warwick Square forming the longer sides to the north-west and south-east, by Belgrave Road to the north-east,and by St George's Drive to the south-west. The church dedicated to St Gabriel (listed gade II), designed by Thomas Cundy and consecrated in 1853, stands to the south-west in St George's Drive. The terraces of C19 houses are separated from the garden by the roads. The site is enclosed by iron railings.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The site is approached from Warwick Square by gates in the north-west and south-east sides. The overthrow of the gate on the north-west side bears the legend Rus in Urbs. The gates lead to gravel paths which travel around the perimeter of the site.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

The majority of the stucco terrace houses (most of which are listed grade II) for which the garden was made were built by Thomas Cubitt c 1843, as an integral part of Warwick Square's planned layout. The houses range from four to five storeys high, and most have Doric porches and balustraded first-floor balconies.

GARDENS

The rectangular site retains much of the simple design recorded on the OS 1st edition map of 1867, although both that map and the site lack the network of paths recorded on the revised Cubitt plan of 1860.

The entrance gates are connected by a gravel path which divides the lawn into two, the central point of the path being marked by a circular bed. The perimeter path which encloses the lawn is screened from the road for much of its length by evergreen shrubs. Some of the glazed terracotta edging to the paths survives. Shrubberies, mainly planted with evergreens, are situated at the corners of the lawn, and an early C20 tennis court and a late C20 children's play area are situated at the north-east end. Numerous mature trees, including plane, lime, sycamore, and ailanthus are a feature of this garden.