Bermondsey Spa Park 7666

Brief Description

Bermondsey Spa Gardens were refurbished as part of the 1999 area master plan and re-opened in spring 2006 with new seating, lighting, a toddlers' play area, a multi-use games area, a dog walking area, a 333 metre running track, a plaza and the Ellen Brown Bermondsey Play Centre.

History

Bermondsey Spa Park was opened in 1954 by the Mayor of Bermondsey, laid out with children's play equipment, trees, shrubs, flower beds including extensive ornamental rose gardens onto Spa Road. Other areas are grassed with some trees and a plaque records a tree planted in 1956. It was created through clearance of terraced housing but was near the former site of Bermondsey Spa after which it is named. These pleasure gardens had been opened in around 1765 and so-called after a spring was found in the grounds.

London Overground: Surrey Quays then bus. Bus: 1, 78, 42, 188