St Anne's Gardens, Southwark (also known as Parish of St Anne with St Augustine)9011

Brief Description

St Anne's is a picturesque small brick church with tower and spire, which was erected in 1869/70 to designs by J Porter. It is surrounded by railed gardens with island beds set into lawns, and trees around the perimeter.

History

The church was originally in the centre of Thorburn Square, a modest square likely to have been occupied by working class tenants, which like much of the surrounding area was built between 1865-75. The square existed into the 1960s but has since been redeveloped and today a pedestrianized post-war housing development built by Southwark Council literally surrounds the church. In 1970 the parish was united with that of St Augustine South Bermondsey, whose church in Lynton Road was later leased and then in 2005 converted into apartments.

Tube: Bermondsey (Jubilee) then bus. Bus: 1, 78, 381, P12