Bentley Wood, kitchen garden

Introduction

A trapezoid-shaped kitchen garden and orchard (30 metres x 20 metres x 40 metres x 20 metres) abuts the property boundary immediately to the east of the entrance from Knowle Lane. Bounded by trees on the north and north-west sides, the south, east and west sides are enclosed by a 1.5 metre high beech hedge.The garden contains a small, late-20th-century greenhouse in the north-west corner and two small storage buildings on the north-east side. Perimeter paths and two further grass paths are cut through long grass growing beneath fruit trees.

• Description: The garden contains a small, late-20th-century greenhouse in the north-west corner.
  • Description: There are two small storage buildings on the north-east side.