Laughton Manor (also known as Laughton Lodge)

Introduction

The site was a private house, then a hospital in the 20th century. The hospital has been demolished recently and a community housing project has been built on the site (Mid Sussex Property, 8th May 2003).

History

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map calls the site Laughton Lodge and shows mixed woodland including conifers, paths lawns, lake with boathouse. The garden buildings (lodge) and glasshouse probably overlooked a vegetable garden. The house is surrounded by parkland in which old field boundaries marked by lines of trees are very visible.

Pike (1910, p. 89) says the house belongs to Sir James Duke and stands in a fine park covering 100 acres. In Kelly's 1938 document it states that it is the property of the Corporation of Brighton and is a certified institution standing in a park of 150 acres.

The Ordnance Survey map of 1980 shows Laughton Lodge Hospital in the north of the sites and an additional house by Laughton Lodge. The name of Laughton Lodge was then altered to Laughton Manor (Refs. ESR0 AMS 6008; ESTO/SAS/FIG/75J). The hospital has been demolished recently and a community housing project has been built on the site (Mid Sussex Property, 8th May 2003).

• Hospital

Laughton