Bentley Wildfowl and Motor Museum

The formal gardens behind the house were started in 1953 within a framework of brick walls. Planting took place within a number of room-like enclosures bounded by yew hedges and incorporating existing old yew trees. Each of these areas has a separate character, for example the French garden, the white garden and the blue garden. In this the Askews were influenced by the gardens at Hidcote and, especially Sissinghurst.

01825 840573

Access contact details

The site is open daily between March and October, and at weekends through the winter. Please see: http://www.bentley.org.uk/#/openingtimes/4525140930

East Sussex County Council,

County Hall, St Anne's Crescent, Lewes,, BN7 1UE
History

Christopherson (1996) says that the site was originally a farm, and was bought by Gerald Askew in 1937. Together he and his wife enlarged the house, created a garden (Huxley, 1973) and started a collection of wildfowl. Gerald Askew died in 1970 and in 1978 his widow gave the property to East Sussex County Council, who opened it to the public (publicity notice included in file documents).

• Description: Yew hedges.
  • Description: The French Garden.