High Cross

Introduction

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows parkland with ponds and terraces. The 1961 Ordnance survey map shows a boathouse and hydraulic ram.

History

Pike (1910) says that the house belonged to Major R.L Thornton and that there was a park of 150 acres. It was artistically laid out and contained a sheet of ornamental water covering 5.5 acres.

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows parkland with ponds and a terrace. The 1961 Ordnance Survey shows a large lake with a boathouse and hydraulic ram. The 1961 map and the Ordnance Survey Explorer 123 map show the same site, not apparently altered.

• Water Works
  • Boat House