Newplace Farm

Introduction

The site was in existence at least as early as 1813. Features included orchards, kitchen garden, a large lake and woodland. In a map of 1980, more buildings have appeared and the area of water has greatly increased. In particular, a large lake has appeared to the south of Newplace Wood.

The Ordnance Survey 1" map of 1813 shows several enclosures at New Place. Some include buildings and one or more, may be orchards. The Ordnance Survey 6" map (1874) clearly shows an orchard and a kitchen garden beside many scattered buildings. A large lake is to the south and Newplace Wood to the east beyond a field. The Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1899 marks a boathouse, and the Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1911 shows a rectangular grid of paths over the wood whereas there was only a single path before.

In the most recent map consulted, the Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1980, more buildings have appeared and the area of water has greatly increased. In particular, a large lake has appeared to the south of Newplace Wood.

History

Horsfield (1835) writes: ‘About a mile south-east of the church (Framfield) is a large and antique mansion with immense chimneys, called New Place, the property of William Thomas Stone, Esq., whose property it became on the death of his uncle, David Stone, Esq.. This family is of long standing in Framfield, and its principal branch recorded at Stone Bridge, also in this parish: Both houses are now tenanted by labourers, and the proprietor has a neat collage residence near Stone Bridge.' Perhaps the large chimneys suggest an Elizabethan house.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Horsfield (1835) writes: `About a mile south-east of the church (Framfield) is a large and antique mansion with immense chimneys, called New Place'.

Food/drink production

Agriculture And Subsistence