Beckenham Green

Introduction

In 2005 this area of public open space was renamed Beckenham Green. A small stage was erected in November 2007 for hosting local events.

Opening is unrestricted.

Rail/Tram: Beckenham Junction. Bus: 54, 162, 227, 351, 367

LB Bromley

19th Century

Prior to 1857 the land here was open countryside owned by the Cator family. Adjacent to the parish church, the site of Beckenham Green was built over between 1857-90 when the railway arrived; one of the former buildings on the site was the Railway Hotel.

20th Century

In July 1944 major bomb damage was caused to the buildings and the site was cleared in 1946. It remained undeveloped until 1967, when it was grassed with a part dedicated for use by pupils of the adjacent school.

• Reference: St George's High Street Beckenham