Bank Hall and Bank Cottage

Introduction

Bank Hall and Bank Cottage had a house with grounds and parkland to the south of Heaton Lane (later Didsbury Road). There was a lane to the west and south, with Bank Cottage on the eastern edge of the site. The entrance was from Heaton Lane.

The site had pleasure grounds with an extensive path system around the house. There was also a park, in which there were three closely associated lakes. The house appears to be one of a number of similar developments sharing views of associated parkland along this stretch of road. Part of the site survives as open ground associated with St. John Vianney School.

Heatons South