Backwell House

Introduction

Backwell House is an early-19th-century house and garden. Features include a ha-ha separating the garden from a small meadow, mature specimen trees and a rose garden of about 1900.

Principal Building

The house dates from 1810-20 and it is listed Grade II. A ha-ha separates the garden from a small meadow. The rose gardens date from around 1900 and there are mature specimen trees.

Kitchen Garden

The walled garden has been maintained for the last 40 years as a private garden. Although it is currently called the kitchen garden it is at present purely ornamental and hosts a variety of rose species. The house has recently been refurbished and will shortly (2016) be opening as a guesthouse.

Description checked by the Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

Backwell House is closed