Barrow Hospital

Introduction

Barrow Hospital has landscaped grounds for the purpose-built hospital, encompassing ancient woodlands. The hospital was built between 1934 and 1937.

The various sections of the hospital, including the principal buildings, were each created within a natural woodland environment, which at present still survives. A metalled drive leads up to the first of the buildings which is now part of the Administration Block. Patches of the original woodland, comprising oak, ash and hawthorn trees, have been supplemented with a few copper beech, cherry and other varieties.

Beech hedges now skirt the remaining meadows which are leased to a local farmer. Many of the original flower borders and rose beds no longer exist. A few of the existing rose beds no longer contain the original varieties of roses.

The whole site has very little topsoil and is largely made up with a strata of blue clay, creating boggy conditions during wet weather. This has meant that the recreation ground has had to be carefully drained over a number of years.

The remaining glasshouse, which used to provide flowers and plants for the hospital, is now used for the patients' occupational therapy.

The grounds are generally maintained to a very high order by one full-time and one part-time gardener. The hospital is situated in one of the outstanding country areas of Avon.

Access contact details

The gardens form the grounds of the hospital, open to patients and visitors. Although not advertised, the site can be accessed by the general public.

History

Barrow Hospital was started in 1934 and completed in 1937. It is on a site of rough woodland which originally belonged to the Smythe family and had been used for the shooting of game birds.

Some parts of the woodland date from medieval times and are unique to this part of the country.

When the hospital was completed its grounds occupied an area of approximately 141 hectares. Originally, four full-time gardeners, a number of farm labourers and patients were employed within the hospital grounds. Today only one full-time and one part-time gardener are employed on the site.

During World War 2, Barrow became a Naval Base, and the hospital patients were transferred to the Glenside Hospital at Fishponds.

Today, the site contains some 24 hectares of woodland outside the hospital, 28 hectares of meadow-land rented to a local farmer and perhaps some 20 hectares still retained within the precinct of the hospital.

• Hospital (featured building)
  • Description: These are typical hospital buildings of the era, except that each was created in separate locations within the hospital grounds.
  • Tree Feature
  • Description: This is the original English woodland containing a wide variety of trees, shrubs and plants.
  • Description: Recreation ground, originally created from boggy farmland.

Health And Welfare