Aston Hall, Oswestry

Introduction

Aston Hall is a Grade II Listed Building and has an associated landscape park. Other features include a large lake.

Country house, latterly hospital then school, now reverted to domestic use. 1789-93 with later additions (now demolished) and extensive late C20 alterations. By Robert Mylne for Revd. J. R. Lloyd, reputedly to drawings by James Wyatt. Sandstone ashlar, low-pitched slate hipped roof almost concealed by eaves parapet with stone stacks in roof slope to left and right. Greek Revival style displaying French influence; present L-plan formed by demolition of rear portion of C18 house and of late C19 yellow brick service ranges to north and east.

• Ornamental Lake
  • Description: The lake is located west of Aston Hall. It is present on Robert Baugh's map of Shropshire (Trinder, 1983).
  • Gate
  • Description: The gateway at Aston Hall was created during the late-18th century. It was probably designed by Robert Milne.
  • Great House (featured building)
  • Description: James Wyatt built Aston Hall between 1789 and 1793.