Haighlands 6521

Wigan, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Haighlands is a house with garden and grounds off Copperas Lane. The house is set in large informal gardens with extensive lawns, specimen trees, shrubberies and boundary belts. Part of the boundary wall is stone. Part is of brick incorporating a heated section. At the time of the remodelling of the site (in the late-19th century) a system of shared drives and walks was established between this site and the Moat House opposite (see separate entry). The site remains extant.

History

In the mid-19th century the site was occupied by Tan Yard House to the east of Tanners Lane. By the late-19th century Tanners Lane had been closed and incorporated into the Haigh Hall estate. This was part of the remodelling of the site by the Earl of Crawford, who designed Haighlands and the Dower House.

• Boundary Wall
  • Description: Part of the boundary wall is stone. Part is of brick incorporating a heated section.