Latham Road, Number 15 (also known as Whitsunden)

Introduction

An early-20th-century Arts and Crafts style garden laid out in 1912 by Arnold Mitchell. The garden features a rectangular pool, parallel hedges, terracing which overlooks an octagonal lawn, serpentine paths, a Secret Garden and and a small wild flower meadow.

The garden layout today is the result of the late Dr. John Procope's sensitive handling of the spaces around the house. The south terrace overlooks an octagonal lawn surrounded by borders which provide a late summer display of exotics.

Diagonal paths lead to a narrow Bulb Walk and a Wild Garden tightly packed with evergreen trees and shrubs through which wind serpentine paths.

The White Walk leads one past glimpses to the Venus Garden, a Secret Garden and a small wild flower meadow each enclosed with hedges.

To the west of the house is a sunken Dutch Garden with a rectangular pool surrounded with circular brick columns also enclosed with hedges. Opposite the front door is a secret alcove within two parallel hedges with a garden seat.

Private House

History

'Whitsunden' was designed in 1912 by Arnold Mitchell in the Edwardian Arts and Crafts style for H.W. Lewin, a civil engineer. Latham Road was laid out to a deliberate plan imposing restraints and guidelines, which enable it to still retain its rural character.

Arts And Crafts

• Description: Rectangular sunken pool