25-27 Church Street

Historic, Grade I-listed town centre property once part of the famous Sun Inn and renowned for its 17th-century ‘pargeting’ (decorative external plasterwork). Timber-framed construction of medieval origins with overhanging or jettied upper floors at front. Unmodernised internally with limited furnishings, part-way through major building conservation work and the conversion of two cottages back into one house. The extensive work recently completed to conserve the pargeting has won a prestigious Museums + Heritage Award. Tours by the owner, Douglas Kent, Technical and Research Director at the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, are expected to appeal particularly to those interested in the sympathetic renovation of old buildings.