Shortgrove Park (also known as Shortgrove Hall)

Introduction

Shortgrove Park has the remains of an 18th-century landscape park covering approximately 176 hectares. The land was divided in the mid- and later 20th century.

Terrain

The buildings sit centrally on the site and the ground falls away to the west to the banks of the River Cam which flows along the western boundary.

A landscape park laid out by Lancelot Brown between the 1750s and 1770s overlying an early C18 formal landscape surrounding the site of Shortgrove Hall, with mid C18 walled gardens developed by William Chater in the 1860s.

Shortgrove Hall lies on the north side of the Essex village of Newport, c 8km south of Saffron Walden. The c 176ha park sits in a rolling landscape in a rural setting surrounded by farmland. The northern boundary is formed by Sparrowsend Hill, the eastern and southern boundaries by farmland, and the western boundary by the Newport to Saffron Walden road (formerly the A11). The buildings sit centrally on the site and the ground falls away to the west to the banks of the River Cam which flows along the western boundary, giving views out across the countryside.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main approach to Shortgrove is from midway along the western boundary, through a pair of wrought-iron gates hung on mid C18 red-brick gate piers (listed grade II), set beside the late C19 Front Lodge. The drive, lined with trees of mixed species including large cedar, lime, and oak, crosses the River Cam via a three-arch stone bridge (Matthew Brettingham, listed grade II) and runs east through the park to arrive at the stable courtyard in the centre of the park. A second set of gate piers on the south side of the stable courtyard entrance leads the drive south-east to the site of the mansion. A second drive enters the park off Sparrowsend Hill, c 1.1km to the north of the mansion site. This lesser drive passes the early C19 cottage-style Haytos Lodge, the oak- and lime-lined drive running south to join the west drive beside the stable courtyard. Both drives are evident on the 1786 estate survey, the western drive having been the subject of one of Lancelot Brown's contracts.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Shortgrove Hall was built by the Earl of Thomond early in the C18 but was destroyed by fire in 1966. Part of the north wall, incorporating a small niche, is all that survives. A replacement mansion on the same site is currently (2000) under construction.

Immediately to the north-east of the house site is the stable courtyard (listed grade II*), now (2000) a range of private dwellings known as North House, Clock House, and South House. Originally built during the mid C18 improvements of the estate, the classical main block faces west and has a central clock tower with open cupola surmounted by a dome. The west front faces onto the former walled kitchen gardens (see below).

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The site of the gardens which surrounded the former mansion to south and east are now laid to grass, within the ha-ha constructed by Brown in the mid C18. At this time they were said to enclose lawns running up to the Hall but by the mid C19 had been turned into more elaborate gardens including terraces, a Rosery, a Flower Garden, and an Italian Garden (Muilman 1770; Sale catalogue, 1889). A mid C20 tennis court stands c 200 to the south of the mansion site. The remains of the C19 wooded pleasure grounds survive running along the southern boundary of the gardens into an area of woodland south-east of the mansion site which extends as far as the eastern boundary of the park. Within the wood traces of exotic plantings and some of the paths survive (2000) together with the remains of a moat which surrounded an earlier house set within these woods and shown to still exist on the 1786 estate map. The 1889 sale catalogue describes the pleasure grounds at the time as 'the embodiment of natural beauty and artistic design', reached from the house lawn by the Mile Walk 'unsurpassable in the sylvan beauties of its surroundings' and linked to The Green Drive in the woodland, 'running for part of its length through a fine avenue of silver firs'.

PARK

The park at Shortgrove lies to the north, west, and south of the mansion site and is almost entirely enclosed by boundary plantations. To the north the park is divided by hedges or plantations into fields, the pattern of which has altered little since the 1786 estate survey was drawn. To the north of the stable courtyard and walled garden is an estate yard which includes an early C18 red-brick dovecote (listed grade II), on the north side of which stands Le Pavillon, a mid C20 house which includes in its gardens the pond dug by Lancelot Brown in the mid C18. Some 150m to the north-west of Le Pavillon stands a row of mid C19 estate cottages, while c 120m to the north-east is the C19 Gardener's Cottage.

To the west of the mansion site, on the north side of the west drive the park is retained under pasture and is divided from the north park by Dark Walk Plantation. This plantation is linked to the drive by the horse chestnut-lined Dark Walk, which runs north across the open park and then turns north-west to run through Dark Walk Plantation to a footbridge over the Cam on the western boundary. This arrangement of the landscape is shown in place on the 1786 estate survey, which also records a path (no longer visible) continuing south through the western boundary Temple Plantation, to a classical temple built by Matthew Brettingham on the west bank of the Cam. The temple survived until at least 1927 (OS).

The south park, covering the southern half of the site as here registered, is now (2000) mainly under the plough although it retains the outline structure of the landscape laid out by Lancelot Brown between 1753 and the 1770s. This included the widened River Cam, the ha-has, mature oak and sweet chestnut plantings south of the mansion site, and the boundary plantations. Round Plantation in the middle of the south park also survives, although is now (2000) two Brown clumps joined together.

KITCHEN GARDEN

The walled kitchen garden is located c 100m to the north-east of the mansion site, behind the stable courtyard; it now (2000) forms the private gardens attached to North House, Clock House, and South House. The walled garden is shown in this position, together with its string of ponds which survive along the eastern boundary, on the 1786 estate map. Both were developed in the latter part of the C19 by the local Essex nurseryman and landscape gardener William Chater as garden areas and some elements of his designs survive within the modern private gardens. These include yew-hedged enclosures, a summerhouse, a small grotto pool, a long canal with temple, and a fine range of restored glasshouses located along the north wall, facing south onto the remains of the orchard.