Wyndcliffe Court

Introduction

Wyndcliffe Court is set in a fine position overlooking the Severn estuary. It has an unaltered and well-preserved early-20th-century garden layout by Avray Tipping and Eric Francis, including terracing and a sunken garden with a pool. Yew hedging and topiary are features of the garden. There is also a kitchen garden and boundary woodland.

Wyndcliffe Court Gardens are Grade II listed and designed in the Arts and Crafts style. The Edwardian gardens feature sculpted topiary, a sunken garden, a summerhouse, walled gardens, fountains, a lily pond and a bowling lawn leading on to wooded walks. Designed by Henry Avray Tipping, friend of Gertrude Jekyll and Editor of Country Life magazine, they were completed in 1922 and may be considered one of the best examples of their type in Wales.

Just outside Chepstow in Monmouthshire, the house was designed by Eric Francis and built for Charles Clay. Clay commissioned Henry Avray Tipping to design a garden to the south and west of the house. Francis and Tipping were used to collaborating, for Francis was the architect of two of Tipping's own houses. Their familiarity is evident at Wyndcliffe, where house and garden sit happily together. The garden, with its toppling yew topiary, sun-warmed stone walls, formal terracing, trickling fountain and bowling-green lawn, bears all the hallmarks of Tipping's designs.

Now opening to the public on a regular basis with free entry, the gardens will showcase contemporary sculptures by local and well-known British artists.

01291 630027

Access contact details

The sculpture shows run from the first weekend of May to the last in September. The site is open each Friday, Saturday and Sunday 11am-6pm (cafe closing at 5pm) including bank holidays. Telephone 01291 621242.

• Reference: PGW(Gt) 4

Arts And Crafts