Mathern Palace

Introduction

Henry Avray Tipping designed the gardens around the partially-ruined medieval Mathern Palace in the early-20th century. Medieval fishponds in the grounds and parts of the ruined Palace were incorporated into the original design. The garden has well-preserved terracing and structural planting of yew. There is also a sunken garden, originally designed as a rose garden.

Although the site is now a private residence, it is available for hire for weddings and functions.

01443 336000

Philip and Helen Carter

• Reference: Mathern

• Reference: PGW(Gt) 35

Arts And Crafts

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The oldest parts of Mathern Palace date from the 15th century but it was much altered over succeeding centuries and declined into a farmhouse. It was remodelled in the early-20th century when some of the ruins were incorporated into the garden.
  • Arbour
  • Description: A large circular yew arbour planted by Tipping on one of the garden terraces.
  • Fishpond
  • Description: Two linear medieval fishponds which Tipping brought into the design. One has now been given an irregular outline.
  • Loggia
  • Description: A loggia with wooden supports and a paved area in front of it.