Mounton House

Introduction

Mounton House was the second, and grandest, home of Henry Avray Tipping in Gwent. He moved there in the early-20th century and created a garden layout integrating the approach, the formal terraced gardens, and wild gardens in woodland and on a steep stream bank.

Mounton House is the last major country house built in the county, constructed between 1910 and 1912 by the architect and writer Henry Avray Tipping for himself. Formerly a school, which has now relocated to the grounds, the house has been divided into apartments. It is a Grade II* listed building.

The surrounding park is on the Cadw/ICOMOS Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales.

History

Henry Avray Tipping was a garden designer and architectural writer of independent means. Tipping had earlier lived and worked at Mathern Palace in the late 1890s and in 1910 began the construction of his home at Mounton, on the site of a cliff-top garden he had previously designed.

The house then became the site of a special school until the end of the 20th century. The house and the estate buildings have now been converted to private homes and apartments.

The gardens were restored in the 2020s by the landscape architect Arne Maynard.

• Reference: PGW(Gt) 8