Woodfield

Introduction

Woodfield has a house and grounds to the west of Wakefield Road. There were open fields on all other boundaries. There was a drive to the north-east of the site, with a productive garden beyond. There was a separate path system from Wakefield Road through the pleasure ground dotted with trees. The house overlooks open fields to the west and then on to Primrose Wood, to which the site is linked by a narrow belt of trees. This was possibly a planned integration with the surrounding countryside. The site remains extant, and has been extended to the north.

• Description: There was a drive to the north-east of the site.
  • Tree Belt
  • Description: The house overlooks open fields to the west and then on to Primrose Wood, to which the site is linked by a narrow belt of trees.