Acres Bank

Introduction

Acres Bank had a house with grounds in association with the River Meadow Mills. The site was bounded by mills to the east, the River Tame to the south and open fields to the north. It was clipped on the north-west corner by the London and North Western Railway. There was a drive or road leading to the bridge across the river. The house was to the north-west of the site near the railway. There were irregular open areas with a path system defined by trees and linking the house and the mills. The house is lost and the mills have been expanded, but the site remains as open space in association with the mills.

Stalybridge North