Stalybridge Country Park

Stalybridge Country Park Looking for quiet riverside walks, or wooded valleys. Maybe it's wild open moorland you desire. You can find it all at Stalybridge Country Park The Country Park is set within two distinct areas - the Brushes Valley in Millbrook and smaller sites at Carrbrook, which are linked by footpaths, tracks and bridleways. Ponds and small pockets of woodland can be found at the foot of Brushes Valley. Higher up, the valley floor is dominated by four reservoirs, which lead on to open heather moorland. Old industrial sites reclaimed by nature can be found at Carrbrook. Wooded riversides and wetlands can be found here along with a further reservoir. Things To Do.... The Country Park is ideal for walking, horse riding and cycling. For the less energetic, there are plenty of picnic areas to choose from. On a clear day it is worth hiking to the top of Wild Bank, where the views are breathtaking. The Ranger Service runs a variety of events throughout the year. These range from children's activities to strenuous moorland rambles. Download a copy of the wayfaring trail (0.56MB) especially designed for children. ....And See Woodland birds and hawks hovering over the moors can easily be spotted. You could be lucky enough to see rabbits and weasels and even blue mountain hares which turn white in winter. Ducks, herons, frogs and toads are also regular visitors to the many ponds and wetland areas.