Heyrod Hall

Introduction

Heyrod Hall is a house and grounds to the east of Wakefield Road. There are reservoirs and the River Tame to the east. There were open fields to the north, and Heyrod Cottage and Hartshead Road to the south. The site is cut through on the western side by the London and North Western Railway. There was a drive leading from Wakefield Road over a bridge within the grounds, leading up to the house. There was a productive garden and a pleasure ground with walks and boundary belt.

• Drive
  • Description: There was a drive leading from Wakefield Road over a bridge within the grounds, leading up to the house.