Thornfield

Introduction

Thornfield had a house in grounds to the south of Darnton Road (1848). The site had open fields on all boundaries backing on to Higham Wood to the north-east. It was originally approached along a long drive from Stamford Street. It was an irregular site, with the house towards the north-west quarter. There was an elaborate path system, and a small park with clumps and individual trees to the south-west. The 1895 map shows playing fields on the northern boundary. The site survives in part. It is partly developed, but part survives as open space to the rear of the houses in Arundel Street.