The Wodehouse, Wombourne

Introduction

The garden and park are the result of piecemeal additions since the 18th century, rather than the work of a single designer. The pleasure grounds were laid out between 1760 and 1770 by Sir Samuel Hellier in the 8 acres of Foxhills. This included a temple to the memory of Handel, a music room, a Druids' temple, an exedra, a grotto and a hermitage. Only the remains of the grotto were extant by the late-20th century.

As at 2000, the woods on Round Birch Hill, Rushford Sland and the Foxhills are in good condition, and the walled kitchen garden to the north-west of the house is in full cultivation, including the slip gardens. There is evidence of demolished glasshouses, one of which may have been a carnation house. The walls of brick were built by 1880, about 12 feet high.

John Phillips

History

The estate is recorded from the 13th century. By 1708 it was in the possession of the Hellier family, the current owner being descended from it.

The garden and park are the result of piecemeal additions since the 18th century, rather than the work of a single designer. The pleasure grounds were laid out between 1760 and 1770 by Sir Samuel Hellier in the 8 acres of Foxhills. This included a temple to the memory of Handel, a music room, a Druids' temple, an exedra, a grotto and a hermitage. Only the remains of the grotto were extant by the late 20th century.

Maps show that the Lower Pool and main drive were extant in the 18th century. The ground before the house was terraced by 1884 and by 1900 this was altered and a summer house was constructed. Between 1870 and 1930 there was extensive planting around the pool and garden.

• Description: Walled kitchen garden, in full cultivation.

Wombourne