Bantock Park

Introduction

Bantock Park is a municipal park. Its layout is fairly formal to the eastern side, with elements such as a Dutch Garden and Tennis Court Garden. The western part of the park has a more naturalistic layout, featuring trees, hedgerows and a nature trail. The house is now a museum.

This is a municipal site, open daily from 7am until dusk.

Wolverhampton City Council

Civic Centre, St. Peter's Square, Wolverhampton, WV1 1SH

• Museum (featured building)
  • Description: The house was built as New Merridale Farm some time between 1734 and 1788. It was extensively re-modelled in the late-19th century. After wartime military use, the house was opened as a mueum in 1948.
  • Description: The Dutch Garden, recently restored.
  • Planting
  • Description: The Woodland Garden contained a pond and paths. This area was grassed over in 1997, but the paths and pond have now been restored.
  • Description: Nature trail.