Withersdane Hall Gardens, Wye

Introduction

Gardens of four hectares are associated with Witherstone Hall, which is now used as accommodation by Imperial College London. The gardens feature formal and informal areas, lawns and beds, a Victorian kitchen garden and many rare specimens donated by Kew gardens and the Edinburgh Royal botanic Gardens. The garden was redesigned by Mary Page, and is set within a further 360 hectare estate.

The site of the old kitchen gardens of the Victorian house has been used to create a series of enclosed gardens by means of yew hedges, and growing a range of ornamental plants suited to the chalky soils. A large mulberry, a wellingtonia and holm oak and some protective shelter belts date from the last century. There is a magnificent foxglove tree (Paulownia tomentosa), said to be one of the largest in the south of England, yet only planted in 1951, and a pagoda tree (Sophora japonica) with many others. A guide book is available from the college estate office. Tree planting is an ongoing and important aspect of the estate management at Wye College, in order to maintain and enhance the landscape character.

There are also quadrangle and enclosed gardens associated with the older College buildings in Wye itself.

The October 1987 storm did little really serious damage to the gardens and grounds. Some trees were lost or damaged, but all those referred to above have survived, particularly the large mulberry, now a dominant feature of the formal gardens.

01233 779024

Directions

The site is 1 mile south of Wye and 3 miles east of Ashford. It is 12 miles south-west of Canterbury.

Imperial College London

Wye campus, High Street, Wye, Ashford, TN25 5AH
History

Withersdane Hall is a small and rather unprepossessing Gothic Style country house dating from about 1915 and much enlarged in 1950-5 1 for student hostel and college facilities. The gardens were created after World War 2. The style of the gardens is shown in T Wright's study of Kent gardens.

• Student Halls (featured building)
  • Description: Gothic Style country house
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: The site of the old kitchen gardens of the Victorian house has been used to create a series of enclosed gardens.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: There is a magnificent foxglove tree (Paulownia tomentosa), said to be one of the largest in the south of England.
  • Hall
  • Bed