Victoria Park, Ashford

Introduction

Victoria Park, Ashford is a public park created on land purchased in 1898. The park features the Harper Fountain designed for the second International Exhibition in 1862. The park hosts the 'create' music festival.

Victoria Park, Jemmetts Road, Ashford, was purchased as farmland in 1898. A large area of grassland with native and ornamental trees is being refurbished to serve the growing population of Ashford with improved access, new trees and provision for sport. Many water birds can be seen from a path by the River Stour.

The spectacular Harper Fountain in the park was made for the second International Exhibition at Kensington in 1862. It was taken to Olantigh Tower at Wye and subsequently bought and given to Ashford by Mr George Harper in 1912. Four large figures, representing the four continents, hold up shell fountains with smaller naiads supporting the pinnacle. It was restored in 1977, and again in 1998 and 2007.

Amenity sites at Henwood, Singleton, Spearpoint and the Stour Leisure Park provide a variety of facilities for leisure pursuits in the borough.

01233 331111

This is a municipal space for general public use.

Ashford Borough Council

Civic Centre Tannery Lane, Ashford, TN23 1PL

• Fountain
  • Description: The Harper Fountain designed for the second International Exhibition in 1862 is a feature of the park.