Whitton Hall

Introduction

Whitton Hall featured a garden containing a small, late 18th-century latticed wooden chinoiserie pagoda. On the hill opposite the Hall to the south was another 18th-century summerhouse.

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Whitton Hall is an early Georgian house of red brick. It features a three-bay centre and gabled, two-bay wings. There are independent service wings at right angles to the left and right of the main house. The one on the right is structurally older than the house, while the one on the left features a weathervane dated 1756.
  • Pagoda
  • Description: A lattice-fronted, chinoiserie pagoda lay in the grounds of the hall. It was dismantled in 1985.
  • Summerhouse
  • Description: Another summerhouse sat on the hill opposite the hall to the south. It was derelict in the mid-1980s.

Westbury