Western Park

Introduction

Western Park is bounded by New Parks Way, Glenfield Road, Western Park Road, Hinckley Road and Park View. It is the largest park in Leicester. The main drive features a wide avenue of trees, which were planted for the inaugural opening in 1899. The park is a blend of meadow areas, mature woods and hedgerows, interspersed with established with established shrub and wooded areas, creating an ecological environment where wildlife abounds. Visitor facilities are all easily accessible from the main drive.

Terrain

70 metres above sea level at the main entrance, its lowest point, it undulates and rises gently to 90 metres, where it forms a substantial plateau.

This is a municipal park, open daily for general public use.

Directions

The main entrance to Western Park is situated on the A47, Hinckley Road, approximately 3 miles west of Leicester City Centre Buses from the City Centre pass by the entrance gates.

Leicester City Council

New Walk Centre, Welford Place, Leicester, LE1 2ZG

Informal

• Building
  • Description: The Eco House: this show house is situated within the park and demonstrates ways of creating a more environmentally-friendly home.
  • Description: Late Victorian bandstand
  • Description: Ornamental entrance gates to park. These replaced the original wooden gates.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Western Park Pavilion: Early 19th Century farmhouse. Stuccoed front. Slate hipped roof. Two storeys. Three windows. Restored sashes with gothic glazing bars. Centre first floor iron balcony with interesting pattern. Wide central doorway below, panelled double doors, rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. Brick at rear.In 1899, when the park opened, the farmhouse was converted to house Headley's Tea Rooms. In 2003, it was leased out by Leicester City Council and is now a private residence.
  • Shrub Feature
  • s