Carlton Lopham's Hall Garden Remains (also known as Barbedor's Hall, Carlton Parva)

Features include a moat, a mound and a large park.

In the 15th century, the Hall was surrounded by gardens and a park of probably 31.2 hectares (78 acres).

In its present form the gardens consist of an oval area, surrounded by a wide and deep moat. There are two modern breaks in the circuit, one allowed access to the 17th century farm house in the centre, the other is where a long length of the moat has been filled.

Outside the moat and to the south is a round flat-topped mound. This was thought to have been a barbican, but it seems to fulfil no defensive purpose and may have been part of some garden scheme and carried a gazebo or summer house.

History

This is the site of the manor of Carlton Parva, successively known as Barbedor's and Lopham's and lies to the south east of the village church. The farm house derives from a 15th-century house where Sir Thomas Fynderne sometimes dwelt. In his son's time, it included a chapel and parlour.

• Moat
  • Artificial Mound