The Vines, Rochester

Introduction

The Vines ranks as one of the historic assets of the city. It is now a garden for public use. The site is a tranquil, green space in the centre of Rochester, the mature trees providing shade and a feeling of a long-established space which, with its view of the cathedral spire, evokes the typical character of an English cathedral. The rectangular site is completely flat and is laid to lawn and crossed by two diagonal paths which intersect at the centre. Ten metre wide borders planted with shrubs and bulbs enclose the entire perimeter of the site apart from where it abuts Davies Court at the north-west end.

The plot has endured in the care of the church since medieval times, and as a garden for public use and enjoyment in the late 20th-century ranks as one of the historic assets of the city.

The diagonal avenue of plane trees was planted in 1880 and has been partially restored since the 1987 hurricane. Level greensward is the setting for specimen trees, and the shrub groupings include many garden favourites.

The following text is taken from the Kent Compendium of Historic Parks and Gardens for Medway:

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The site is called The Vines because as its name suggests this is where the monks of the Priory of St Andrew were granted land to have their vineyard in 600AD by St Augustine, the land being granted back to the church post dissolution and remaining in the ownership of the Dean and Chapter of the cathedral ever since. Its proximity to the city wall means it has potential for archaeological value while the continuity of ownership has resulted in the survival of an extensive archive documenting the changing economic and social history of the site.

The Vines is associated with notable people. Restoration House that overlooks the site is where Charles II stayed on his progress to London. There is strong evidence that Charles Dickens used Restoration House to represent Satis House in ‘Great Expectations' and there are several drawings of The Vines in this context. He also referred to The Vines in his novel ‘The Mystery of Edwin Drood' as the Monks Vineyard. The site is also an important part of the history of the adjacent Kings School Rochester for which it served as a playing field during the mid C19.

The Vines has been a public open space since 1880 when it was first leased by the Corporation of Rochester and trees were planted along its main avenue (the Broad Walk) and bollards (listed grade II) were placed at two of the entrances. The Friends of The Vines have supervised the management of the site since 2008 and have achieved a Green Flag award every year. The site is a tranquil, green space in the centre of Rochester, the mature trees providing shade and a feeling of a long-established space which, with its view of the cathedral spire, evokes the typical character of an English cathedral.

The Vines is a 1.2ha rectangular site situated in the City of Rochester, some 200m west of the north/south Corporation Street (A2) and 250m south of the Cathedral. Surviving sections of the city walls stand 20m to the north-east of the site. The north-eastern end is visually dominated by Restoration House which stands on the east side of Crow Lane and School House which is adjacent to the site's north-eastern corner. The site otherwise is set within the surrounding well -treed grounds of the buildings of the Kings School. The cathedral spire can be seen from the site to the north.The site is enclosed to the south-east by cast iron railings for 70m along Crow Lane. The 200m south-western boundary with Vines Lane is unfenced and planted with shrubs; the Paddock, which serves as Kings School playing field, lies on the immediate west side of Vines Lane. To the north west 50m of the boundary is formed by a brick wall which incorporates two gateways leading into the grounds of Davies Court (also part of Kings School). Oriel House, the residence of the head master of Kings School, stands at the north-western corner (outside the site), its brick wall forming the site's boundary for 50m on the north side. The rest of this boundary comprises a wooden fence which runs for 120 m south-eastwards to meet Crow Lane.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are five formal public pedestrian entrances to The Vines, one at each of the four corners to serve the two diagonal paths that intersect in the centre of the site. A fifth entrance lies on Vines Lane, 50m west of the south-east entrance. The south-east entrance, at the junction of Vines Lane and Crow Lane has four cast iron, octagonal bollards, each facet of which is panelled with fluted caps (c1840, listed grade II). The north-east entrance on Crow Lane is directly opposite Restoration House and has two similar bollards, also listed grade II.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The rectangular site is completely flat and is laid to lawn and crossed by two diagonal paths which intersect at the centre. The main path (First seen on The Tithe Map and as the only path) is now known as The Broad Walk and runs north-west to south-east and is lined with an avenue of London Plane trees of varying maturity (First seen on 2nd Edition OS Map 1897-1900) The second path (First seen on the 1st edition OS Map 1862-1875) runs from south-west to north-east, is narrower and, at its north-eastern end, frames a view of Restoration House. 10m wide borders planted with shrubs and bulbs enclose the entire perimeter of the site apart from where it abuts Davies Court at the north-west end. The lawns between the paths are dotted with a few mature trees here and there.