Churchfields

Introduction

Churchfields is a roughly rectangular, 2.4 hectare open, green space which lies 500m south-west of Rochester’s High Street and the main A2 road, on a north-west-facing slope overlooking the river Medway, c150m inland from the Esplanade and the river. Its situation on a hillside above the river offers one of the best panoramic and scenic views in Rochester and has provided recreational space for the local community for the last hundred years.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

Churchfields is an example of Medway's several open spaces acquired in the late C19 and early C20 through public philanthropy, being donated to the City of Rochester in 1906 by Councillor Charles Willis, later to become an Alderman, Mayor and freeman of the City. As with several others in Medway (The Vines and Rochester Cathedral Precincts) the site has associations with the King's School as it was previously a meadow owned by the headmaster of the school in the mid C19, Robert Whiston. It has archaeological potential as it is underlain by an extension of the large network of tunnels, constructed during Wold War II by Short Brothers, aviation pioneers and famous for their ‘Sunderland Flying Boat', to extend their adjacent factory underground to counter the perceived vulnerability of the Medway estuary . Its situation on a hillside above the river offers one of the best panoramic and scenic views in Rochester and has provided recreational space for the local community for the last hundred years.

SITE DESCRIPTION

LOCATION, AREA, BOUNDARIES, LANDFORM and SETTING

Churchfields is a roughly rectangular, 2.4 hectare open, green space which lies 500m south-west of Rochester's High Street and the main A2 road, on a north-west-facing slope overlooking the river Medway, c150m inland from the Esplanade and the river. It is bounded to the south-west by a brick wall with a steep flight of cobbled steps running alongside it, south-west of which blocks of flats occupy the former Short Brothers factory site. The south-eastern boundary is a continuous succession of walls, mainly brick, which at the south-eastern end separate Churchfields from the adjacent churchyard of St Margaret's Church and, at the north-eastern end, from gardens of large properties in St Margaret's Street. To the north-east a C20 wooden fence separates it from the 1930's bungalows on the Esplanade and ¬from early C21 development in Love Lane. The Esplanade, formerly named Willis Avenue, forms the north-western boundary, separating the site from the Esplanade Garden and the river. Although now (2014) surrounded on all sides by housing, its upper slopes still offer extensive views west over the Medway from the 1914 bowstring truss bridge to the north (now known locally as the Old Bridge), to the late C20 M2 motorway and high-speed rail bridges to the south with the North Downs in the distance. From The Esplanade below, St Margaret's Church, with its historic tower and churchyard, dominates the site.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There is open access along the whole of the north-western boundary with the Esplanade and two further pedestrian entrances: from the southern end of Love Lane on the north-east boundary and in the south-east paths from Backfields, Churchfields Terrace and St Margaret's road converge to enter at the site's corner.

PARK

Churchfields is laid out as a grassed open space crossed by two diagonal paths which intersect some 30m south-west of its central point. Two further paths run parallel to the upper, south-eastern and lower, north-western boundaries. A single row of semi-mature lime and sycamore trees line most of the boundary with the Esplanade but the site is otherwise unplanted. In the 1970s there were flower beds alongside the line of trees but these are now (2014) gone. Six benches are located on the upper part of the green.