Esplanade Gardens, Rochester

Introduction

The Gardens’ artistic interest lies in their position and open character, offering wide and varied scenic views over the river, up to the Castle, Cathedral and Satis House (associated with Charles Dickens) and south to St. Margaret’s church.

The Gardens provide valuable public open space including a riverside walk which forms part of the 28 mile long Medway Valley Walk from Tonbridge to Rochester. In 1961 the present gardens were begun, incorporating this earlier portion in an expanded riverside scheme.

The land by the river was marshy and had to be reclaimed for use. The present gardens were begun in 1961 as part of the Charter commemoration celebrations and have been expanded for riverside recreation. The stone balustrade came from Rochester's medieval bridge.

The following text is taken from the Kent Compendium of Historic Parks and Gardens for Medway:

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

Esplanade Gardens are associated with well-known and frequently-illustrated former Rochester landmarks, namely C17 Ladbury Cottage, the subject for many artists, and the C19 Watts Charity Baths, this site offering archaeological interest as the footprint of the Baths survives as parch marks in the grass. Several surviving features demonstrate architectural interest related to various periods of Rochester's civic development: the mid C19 and C20 reclamation works incorporating the stonework (grade II listed balustrades) from the medieval bridge, and the Pier entrance's mid-Victorian granite plinths and fine decorative ironwork lamps from McFarlane's Saracen Foundry, rescued from the Old Bridge. The Gardens' shoreline was previously home to river-dependent commercial and industrial organisations such as barge builders and marine engineers.

The Gardens' artistic interest lies in their position and open character, offering wide and varied scenic views over the river, up to the Castle, Cathedral and Satis House (associated with Charles Dickens) and south to St. Margaret's church.

The Gardens provide valuable public open space including a riverside walk which forms part of the 28 mile long Medway Valley Walk from Tonbridge to Rochester. The pier, once the focus of ferry traffic from as far away as London, is still operative for craft but also serves local events such as the annual July concerts at the Castle when firework displays are set up on it.

SITE DESCRIPTION

Esplanade Gardens are situated on the east bank of the River Medway, between the Esplanade road and the river Medway's embankment, immediately south-west of and below the steeply-rising walls of Rochester Castle. The site is largely level, roughly wedge-shaped and covers about 4ha with its narrowest point (barely 3m) at the northern end mid-way opposite the Castle but at its widest point, some 300m further south, it is about 140m broad from river to road.

Its flat nature allows for views both up to the Castle, Cathedral and Satis House immediately above it, and to St. Margaret's church beyond it on the heights to the south, as well as open views across the River and the Victorian cast iron bridge to Strood on the west side.

The site is divided into two unequal sections by the presence of Rochester Cruising Club's (RCC) grounds which occupy a strip roughly 30m in length (north to south) and extending westwards from Esplanade Road to the riverside. The smaller section (north of RCC) is bounded on its east side, from its northernmost tip to the entrance to Rochester Pier (30m to the south), by balustrade walling (listed grade II), relocated as part of the embankment works in 1857 from the demolished medieval bridge. South of the Pier entrance, south as far as the RCC's grounds, the Gardens are bounded along the pavement by a low, staggered brick wall of four or five courses with a brick coping.

Similar walling continues southwards beyond the RCC's grounds to form a boundary at the back of the pavement to the larger, southern section of the Gardens. On the river side, the boundary along the embankment wall from the northern tip comprises a pre-cast concrete wall 110cm high topped with coping stones. This continues about 50m beyond the RCC's grounds at which point it is replaced by a simple 22cm high concrete kerbstone. The southern boundary abuts a housing estate where a 2m high wooden fence with trellis is screened by shrubs and small trees.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Although in practice the Gardens may be entered at any point as the very low brick wall is easily stepped over, the gateway to Rochester Pier also serves as a formal entrance to the Gardens. It lies c32m south from their northernmost tip and comprises a 4.6m wide open gateway (blocked by padlocked, removable stanchions). The gateway is flanked by two substantial granite plinths, set on concrete bases, which measure c120cm x 120cm x 120cm; each is topped with a substantial bronze-finish metal pillar with four scroll feet and acanthus leaf ornamentation. Each pillar originally supported a (gas) lamp now (2014) missing but due to be restored and refurbished by the Bridge Trust in 2014 as part of the centenary celebrations of Old Bridge's reconstruction in 1914. The ornamental metalwork was made by the famous Saracen Foundry, established in Glasgow by Walter McFarlane in 1850 which moved to its purpose-built site at Possilpark in 1872. The firm was the most important producer of ornamental ironwork in Scotland, supplying the Empire and the wider world.

There are four further semi-formal entrance points in the form of gaps in the brick wall where internal paths meet the pavement. Three are located in the southern section (two allowing vehicular access and again blocked by stanchions) with the fourth, for pedestrians only, located beside the RCC's northern boundary.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

A riverside path runs the length of the Gardens forming the final part of the Medway Valley Walk from Tonbridge. It is asphalt-surfaced from the northern tip until about 50m beyond the RCC's site when it becomes less formal with a gravel surface. It continues south beyond the Gardens, skirting the adjacent housing estate.

The northern c0.5ha section of the Gardens, opposite the Castle wall, is laid to lawn where in a dry summer the footprint of the C19 Watts Charity Baths survives inside the main entrance as marks visible in the grass (Google Earth 2013). The lawn is bisected north/south by a Y-shaped asphalt path which branches off the main entrance path. Several new (2014) park benches are placed at intervals beside this path to take advantage of the river view. The path, flanked by four free-form flowerbeds cut into the turf and planted with annuals, curves gently southwards to meet (50m south) a centrally-placed, circular, brick-built raised shrub bed edged with box. Ringed by its own path this bed is divided into three wedges by further paths, one leading west to the riverside walk, the other eastwards to an entrance from The Esplanade. Set in the grass on a blue grey brick base, some 20m east of the Pier and 10m from the entrance is a canon, relocated from the Chatham Dockyard after its closure in 1984 (pers.com). The boundary with the RCC's grounds to the south is formed by a clipped hedge; a few young, ornamental trees are informally planted nearby.The main section of the Gardens lies south of the RCC's grounds. It is laid to grass crossed by asphalt paths and informally planted with ornamental trees about 25 years old and, in season, swathes of daffodils. The northern boundary with the RCC's grounds is planted with an informal hedge of tall conifers (slightly damaged by the storms of early 2014). About 20m immediately south of the hedge and adjacent to the riverside walk is a triangular-shaped playground for small children, protected by railings, with a further play and picnic area to its east. This part of the Gardens' fenced, southern boundary with the adjacent housing estate is screened by shrubs and small trees.