The Old Deanery Garden, King's Orchard and Cloister Garth

Introduction

All three gardens have symbolic value, but in different forms: the cloister garth is a reminder of monastic tradition and priestly routine, the Deanery Garden is now a tranquil green space for local people and visitors to enjoy, and the King’s Orchard remains secluded, ancient and mysterious. The gardens now (2014) form publicly-accessible spaces within the Cathedral Precincts, one functioning as a tea rooms’ garden and the cloister garth containing memorial plantings to commemorate local people.

The following text is taken from the Kent Compendium of Historic Parks and Gardens for Medway:

Statement of Significance:

The age of open spaces and garden areas and their enclosing buildings, their unbroken occupation since C8 as an ecclesiastical complex and the many physical changes to that complex over the 14 centuries give the garden areas archaeological potential to reveal new evidence of their historic functions and appearance; an extensive archive of primary and secondary sources provides potential for evidence for the gardens' existence from the C12 and their use, ownership and appearance from then until today.

Historical value is demonstrated through the high level of surviving fabric incorporated into the gardens and their enclosing walls, both Roman and C13 in the case of the Deanery Garden and the King's Orchard. Priory buildings dating from the C14 form the cloister east wall and the square space of the cloister garth. The Deanery Garden, taking its name from a C17 building, has associations with famous C19 gardeners: Dean Samuel Hole laid out a garden and planted a rose collection in the 1890s and his several books refer to the opinions and comments of two nationally important gardeners, William Robinson and Gertrude Jekyll, who were his friends and associates. Dean Hole's plantings do not survive, but the enclosing space in which it was laid out, together with contemporary paintings, photographs and correspondence, help to illustrate and evoke its appearance.

All three garden spaces have strong aesthetic value derived from their location within, and intellectual association with, the designed setting of the cathedral buildings and the associated views. The cloister garth survives as an example of the typical Benedictine cloister garden aesthetic.

The Precincts garden areas have strong spiritual and social significance as reminders of this site's long history of Christianity as the second oldest Cathedral foundation in England. They also represent an equally long and peculiarly British amalgam of gardening traditions. All three gardens have symbolic value, but in different forms: the cloister garth is a reminder of monastic tradition and priestly routine, the Deanery Garden is now a tranquil green space for local people and visitors to enjoy, and the King's Orchard remains secluded, ancient and mysterious.

THE OLD DEANERY GARDEN AND KING'S ORCHARD

LOCATION, AREA, BOUNDARIES, LANDFORM and SETTING

The Old Deanery Garden and the adjoining King's Orchard lie within the Precincts of Rochester Cathedral, to the south-west of the Cathedral which is sited 0.4km from the south end of Rochester Bridge where the A2 Watling Street crosses the River Medway. The c 1.7ha site is bordered to the north-west by Cathedral buildings, Minor Canon Row and the buildings of Kings School beyond, to the north-east by the buildings and the variously fenced and hedged grounds of Rochester High Street, to the south-west by the 1225 city wall and ‘The Vines' open space immediately beyond and to the south-east by, again, the 1225 city wall and the buildings and back gardens on Crow Lane. The two garden areas are separated by a metalled private road, known as 'King's Orchard', which runs north-west to south-east centrally across the site from Minor Canon Row to the City wall.

The absence of a formal, high status entrance into either the Old Deanery Garden or the King's Orchard results in a hidden, almost private aspect and one that is not explicitly acknowledged. The Gardens' setting, within the complex of the Precinct's many grassed open spaces, mature trees and ancient buildings, comprises a landscape of ‘relatively quiet open space' (Rochester Conservation plan 2011).

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The Old Deanery Garden's principal approach is through the Old Deanery tearooms which open onto a semi-circular grassed area, presently the tea room's outside seating area. This area is divided from the remaining, south-eastern, section of the Old Deanery Garden by a yew hedge and gate. Access to King's Orchard is via this gate. A further entrance to the King's Orchard is off the southwest side of King's Orchard road, through a gap in the wall between Mackean House and Easter Garth. The road serves the four clergy houses in the King's Orchard.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

The south-east front of the building is a three storey, symmetrical, late-C18 2:3:2: bay house with centre bays projecting under a brick pediment. The renewed brick parapet has a cornice band and stone coping. Twelve-pane hornless sash windows have red brick dressings throughout. The roofs are Kent tile and Welsh slate. The former Deanery is a late-medieval priory (listed grade l) with early C16 work in a building dating mainly from its origin in 1640 with alterations from 1765-75 and later, C19, additions. Now in use as the Cathedral's tea rooms, the Old Deanery was built over the south-east part of the former chapterhouse of the Benedictine Priory which was dissolved by King Henry VIII in 1540. The portion of the building marked as ‘The College' on the current (2014) OS map forms a part of the original Deanery. Easter Garth, which abuts the Deanery garden approximately 13m to the south-west of the Deanery, is built on the site of the Deanery's former coach house

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The Old Deanery Garden comprises lawns and plantings of trees and shrubs, mainly of C20 date, although some of the larger trees appear from their size to be older. Some 22m south-east of the Old Deanery a gate and yew hedge, installed in the late C20, separate the area used by the Cathedral tea rooms from the rest of the garden. South of the south-east-facing, garden front of the Old Deanery, against which is planted a Magnolia grandiflora, there is a curving bed of mature trees, including a red-leaved Turkish hazel (Corylus cornua) and seasonal underplanting. On the south-west side of the garden there are shrubs including fuchsias, shrub roses and acers closely planted over mounded ground, this planting extending south-westwards for 20m towards a remaining section of Roman wall, abutting it in part. The mounded ground has some dense and now rather overgrown underplanting. The Roman wall, (possibly early C3 and listed grade I) with a much exposed rubble core on its north-east side, extends for about 30 metres and stands about 1.5 metres high. On the south-west side of the wall, facing onto King's Orchard road, the ground is grassed and has plantings of rose bushes; the Roman wall section here is c2.5m high. A sketch from one of Dean Hole's books (Our Gardens) and a description by Gertrude Jekyll: ‘another old wall, that is within the garden, has been made the home of many a good rock plant' (Some English Gardens), suggest that Hole planted the wall as a prominent rock garden.

While nothing apparently survives now (2014) of Dean Hole's layout or plantings, paintings by George Elgood (c1904) and Earnest Rowe which include a view of the Cathedral tower (pre 1904 as the spire has not yet been reconstructed), and comparisons with photographs of the Deanery in the 1900s, suggest that Hole's garden probably lay to the south-west of the section of Roman wall.

Photographs of Dean Hole himself (dated 1901) in front of the Deanery show its garden to have broad expanses of lawn with a path leading south-westwards similar in position to that recorded on the 1866 OS map. While photographs from the late C19 (MALSC) record beds and features which are now gone, some evidence survives from the early C20: a photograph of a sundial, also showing roses in place, was said to be in Dean Hole's garden in 1920 (MALSC ref no. C050958410); a drawing of a different, anchor-shaped sundial, by Warrington Hogg dated 1899 and also said to be in Dean Hole's garden, was published in 1917 in Old Sundials and their Mottoes. An undated photograph of this same sundial shows it positioned in dense herbaceous bedding in the garden of East Canonry, one of the houses built in the 1960s in King's Orchard. This anchor sundial was mentioned as having featured in a painting by Elgood (Millicent Morrison, Windsor Magazine, 1901). The 1866 OS 1:500 map shows a sundial positioned approximately where East Canonry now stands. From a photograph and text in Millicent Morrison's article it is clear that Dean Hole also cultivated the area to the west of the Deanery as she describes ‘another picturesque bit meets the eye just where fragments of an ancient chapter-house remain beneath windows of the Deanery'.

In 1990 the area between the north-eastern boundary wall of Easter Garth and the south-western end of the Old Deanery building was reconstructed as a herb garden or herbarium, 'created by gardener Alan Nelson using plants that would have been found in Priory Gardens' (Salter). According to St John Hope this is the likely place for the monastery herbal garth to have been located. Hope notes that it was 'Recorded as lying east of the monks dorter (dormitory) beneath which was the infirmary, was the kitchen yard of the deanery' (Cathedral Church and Monastery).

Beyond the end of the Roman wall the Old Deanery garden opens out to the south-east and south-west with a small group of cypress trees close to the line of the King's Orchard road. At the garden's south-east boundary, formed by the course of the city wall, are some informally-planted large specimen trees including limes and maples and evidence of others having been removed. Some of these trees indicate a growth in excess of a hundred years. At the city wall, and along a short path running north-west through the Cathedral residences, the King's Orchard opens out to the south-west, its topography sloping steeply downwards and across the City ditch and up to the south-west boundary of the City wall. The King's Orchard is an enclosed area of c1.2 ha, laid to grass with old fruit trees planted across the great ditch and covering most of the area. A prominent feature is a centrally-planted mature medlar.

A view north from the King's Orchard towards the Deanery as depicted on postcards from the 1890s shows it largely unchanged today (2014) apart from the subdivision of the space by yew hedging.

CLOISTER GARTH

LOCATION AREA BOUNDARIES LANDFORM SETTING

Rochester Cathedral Precincts lie 0.4km from the south end of Rochester Bridge where the A2 Watling Street crosses the River Medway. The conventual buildings were unusually placed to the south of the Cathedral choir rather than as the standard Benedictine position on the north side. The small cloister garth of c0.13ha is enclosed by the Cathedral on its north-east side, remnants of the cloister buildings on the south-east and south-west sides; it is bounded to the north-west by further open space of the Precincts off College Yard. From the extreme west corner there is a path which leads to the original Cloister Gate which gave access to the cloister through the Priory wall (currently, 2014, not in public use).

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are two approaches to the cloister garth: from College Yard which leads westwards off the High Street, then skirts the north-west end of the Cathedral. From this point a path runs along the south-west side of the Cathedral to reach the cloister garth. A second approach is in the east corner of the garth, through the former Priory's Chapterhouse building and connecting the cloister garth with the Old Deanery tea rooms.

GARDEN

The cloister garth is a flat, open, mostly grassed square with a few trees including a mature magnolia (standing 20m south-west of the Cathedral's south-west wall); this grassed area is surrounded by a perimeter walk and has herbaceous planting along its south-western perimeter at the base of a wall, the whole length of which marks the location of the cellarer's lodging within the former Priory (Atherton, Priory map of 1540).

The square garth comprises a raised bed dressed with grass except for a border of rose bushes planted at the western and eastern sides of this grassed area and two oblong rose beds set within the grass square on its the northerly side. A large wooden crucifix lies on the grass centrally at the eastern side, near the ruins of the chapterhouse. Some of the rose bushes have been donated in memory of local people. This central square has a stone wall of varying heights supporting its east and west sides to accommodate the difference in levels of the land, which gives it the appearance of it being raised. At the east side the wall is c1m high and there are steps at the north and the south corners to access the lower level walkway. The wall on the west side is c40cms at its north end, diminishing to 20cms at its south end.

The land bordering the garth to the west is at a higher level than the garth itself. On this area, between the garth and the entrance gate from College Yard road, is a mature copper beech that frames the Garth.

In the south-west corner, near the frater doorway, beneath a mulberry tree (symbolising the crucifixion) there is a sculpture of the Madonna and child by John Doubleday installed in 1980 to celebrate the 850th anniversary of the Cathedral's consecration. There are also garden benches along the east wall.

The cloister garth's original layout appears to have been a grassed area; details of its mowing were recorded in the monastery payrolls (St John Hope 1900). There are few references to the garth after the Dissolution when it seems to have been of little importance. At one point, around 1750, it appears to have been divided up into small gardens or vegetable plots for use by the prebendals as can be seen from a print in Custumale Roffense (John Thorpe 1788, plate 33 p151). In 1801 a map (D Alexander March) records it as ‘Mr Foster's garden'. A photograph of 1915 shows a tree which may be the present magnolia; in the photograph most of the archways in the surviving east wall of the cloister that are currently open were bricked up, which may reflect its use then as a private garden (C.C .DE 402/6/77, MALSC). An aerial picture postcard from 1932 (Couchman collection DE 402/6/63) shows several big trees standing close to the Cathedral's south-west wall (on the edge of the grassed area) which have since been removed. In the 1930s the garth was in use as a simple garden of a prebendal house built on it in the south-west corner; the house was demolished in 1937. A photograph shows the garden set with flower beds and shrubs (DE 402/6/76L, MALSC).

From 1937 the Friends of the Cathedral took responsibility for the up-keep of the cloister garth. A grant of £7,500 from them is made annually towards the upkeep of the garth.