Jacksons Field, Rochester

Introduction

The site was hired from War Department in 1871 for public use, and then purchased by the City in 1914. The park includes the remains of Napoleonic defences, formal flower beds, tennis courts and playgrounds.

The remains of old Napoleonic defences appear as grassy embankments on this high ground overlooking the city, with a panoramic view of the Medway river. Formal flower beds along the southern boundary present a variety of designs in carpet bedding. The tennis courts, the bowling green and the children's playground are in constant use.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Medway Council

Gun Wharf Dock Road Chatham Kent, ME4 4TR

• Flower Bed
  • Description: Formal flower beds along the southern boundary present a variety of designs in carpet bedding.