Castle Gardens, Rochester

Introduction

There are public gardens and grounds around a 12th-century castle, which is now used for many cultural events and concerts.

The Castle grounds within the medieval curtain wall of the Norman stronghold have gradually diminished in horticultural and landscaping terms since they were created in 1870.

The garden lay-out was swept away in 1931, leaving the monumental architecture of the Norman keep in a bold and simple setting with mature trees uncomplicated by exotic planting.

Access contact details

The grounds are now a public park. The site is open daily throughout the year. The grounds have free access, but there is a charge for visiting the castle. Please see: http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/server/show/nav.14818 http://www.medway.gov.uk/tourism/44632/45143/castles/rochestercastle.htm

Directions

The site is off junction 1 of the M2. Please see: http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/server/show/nav.14818

English Heritage

PO Box 569 Swindon, SN2 2YP