Thornbury Park

Introduction

Part of the Newe Park north of Thornbury Castle was sold as a separate estate by 1679. By 1775 it was known as Thornbury Park and it acquired an early-19th century house.

Part of the Newe Park north of Thornbury Castle was sold as a separate estate by 1679 and by 1775 it was known as Thornbury Park and a house was built in the early-19th century. The mapped area (see References) is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It is surrounded by a wall as marked on the Thornbury Museum survey, some of which survives in a good state of presentation. This record also included the areas of the park remaining in the ownership of the castle, the two fields on the west of the area.

Thornbury