Queen Alexandra Memorial Park

The site is devoted to sport and leisure.

The park consists of a Queen Alexandra Memorial Pavilion and social club, with associated football pitches, a cricket pitch and pavilion, a bowling green and pavilion, a children's play area, and other buildings, possibly including a scout hut.

Some mature trees still stand near the cricket pavilion. There is some car parking provision. The site is the starting point for walks through Sheepscombe Woods, with maps provided by South Gloucestershire Council.

Record created: 06/11/2010

Record updated: 09/01/2012

Local hearsay suggests that the site may have been part of the Tockington Manor House Estate.

The site was a quarry which was subsequently filled in, and the area converted into a park. The park was named after the queen of King Edward VII, Queen Alexandra, who died in 1925.

Informal

Olveston