Severn View 7065

Thornbury, England

Brief Description

The two 19th century cottages on the site are now a larger house. The rest of the site is currently being further developed, apparently for residential purposes. Nothing appears to remain of its previous garden history.

History

This was originally the site of two 19th-century cottages. It was later used as a market garden, then as a plantsman's garden.

• Wall
  • Description: Rock walls.
  • Garden Building
  • Description: Alpine houses and frames.
Herbaceous Border, Raised Bed

Detailed History

Two 19th-century cottages currently on the site were made into one and underwent many later additions and alterations.

The garden was once a market garden (16 years ago) [researcher P. Harding 3.3.87].

In the 1980s, the garden was lovingly cared for by plant collector Eric Hilton. He was interested to find out where each plant grew best. The garden had a large collection of alpine houses and frames, raised beds, rock walls and peat beds, shrubs and herbaceous borders.

Record updated: 24/01/12