Severn View

Introduction

The two 19th century cottages on the site are now a larger house. The rest of the site is currently being further developed, apparently for residential purposes. Nothing appears to remain of its previous garden history.

History

Two 19th-century cottages currently on the site were made into one and underwent many later additions and alterations.

The garden was once a market garden (16 years ago) [researcher P. Harding 3.3.87].

In the 1980s, the garden was lovingly cared for by plant collector Eric Hilton. He was interested to find out where each plant grew best. The garden had a large collection of alpine houses and frames, raised beds, rock walls and peat beds, shrubs and herbaceous borders.

Record updated: 24/01/12

• Description: Rock walls.