Marlwood Grange

Introduction

Marlwood Grange is a 19th-century garden on a late-17th century site. Features include rose beds, mature trees, a kitchen garden and a recent pond and rockery. This record was checked with South Gloucestershire Historic Environment Record Officer - June 2010.

Immediately in front of the house are formal rose beds. The drive is bordered by woodland, including two cedars of Lebanon, a monkey puzzle tree and a wellingtonia, which was grown from seed brought over on the SS. Great Britain. New plantings include an Indian bean tree, a cedar, walnut, mulberry and American maples. New oaks and beeches have been put in to replace elms.

Beside the house is a walled kitchen garden still fully in use, which has soil distinctly different from that in the rest of the garden. There is a recent pond and rockery. There is also an additional rockery and flower garden at the rear of the house.

The site is well-kept, with one part-time gardener helping the owner to maintain it.

History

There is mention of the Marleywood Park in a 1696 Book of Takings. In 1769, rates of £9.13s were paid by Mr. Maine. In 1780, the house was owned by John Knight and occupied by a Mr. Taylor. In 1840, the occupier was Mr. Hatcher, who paid a tithe of 4/4p for Marlwood Mansion House. The cedars were planted between 1840 and 1879.

• Reference: Marlwood Grange

• Description: A woodland drive.