The Merchant's House

Thomas Bayly, a silk mercer and prominent Marlborough citizen (twice Mayor), ran his business and brought up his family at what is now 132/3 High Street in a time of great change both locally and nationally. In 1642 one of the earliest Civil War battles took place in the heart of the town and Marlborough gained a reputation for its firm commitment to the parliamentary cause. Eleven years later, in 1653, the town was destroyed in a huge fire necessitating a rebuild of which the Merchant's House was part. The house is a rare and remarkable survival. It provides an insight into the lifestyle and interests of a middle-class family during a century when modern Britain - an outward looking, emerging capitalist country and one with a maturing political life - was coming into being. We are learning a lot about the Baylys and 17th century Marlborough. We hope a visit to this fascinating building will help you do the same.